News

Air quality advisory issued through Saturday

The foothills are barely visible through the haze and smoke due to fires from Northern California and Oregon on Aug. 31, 2017. Photo by Veronica Weber.

Wildfire smoke from Southern and Central California is expected to move into the Bay Area over the next couple of days, prompting the Bay Area Air Quality Management District to issue an air quality advisory for Friday and Saturday.

While people will see smoky and hazy skies, the pollution likely won't exceed federal health standards and no Spare the Air alerts are expected, air district officials said in a news release Thursday.

If people smell smoke, the air district recommends staying inside with windows and doors closed "if temperatures allow."

People with air conditioning units should set the systems to re-circulate to keep outside air from getting in and the same is suggested for vehicles.

Air quality readings can be found at the district's website here: baaqmd.gov/highs.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Mountain View Online for as little as $5/month.

Join

Follow Mountain View Voice Online on Twitter @mvvoice, Facebook and on Instagram @mvvoice for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Air quality advisory issued through Saturday

by / Mountain View Voice

Uploaded: Fri, Sep 24, 2021, 12:09 pm

Wildfire smoke from Southern and Central California is expected to move into the Bay Area over the next couple of days, prompting the Bay Area Air Quality Management District to issue an air quality advisory for Friday and Saturday.

While people will see smoky and hazy skies, the pollution likely won't exceed federal health standards and no Spare the Air alerts are expected, air district officials said in a news release Thursday.

If people smell smoke, the air district recommends staying inside with windows and doors closed "if temperatures allow."

People with air conditioning units should set the systems to re-circulate to keep outside air from getting in and the same is suggested for vehicles.

Air quality readings can be found at the district's website here: baaqmd.gov/highs.

Comments

There are no comments yet. Please share yours below.

Post a comment

In order to encourage respectful and thoughtful discussion, commenting on stories is available to those who are registered users. If you are already a registered user and the commenting form is not below, you need to log in. If you are not registered, you can do so here.

Please make sure your comments are truthful, on-topic and do not disrespect another poster. Don't be snarky or belittling. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

See our announcement about requiring registration for commenting.